Santosh Pyakurel- Blog
........केही गरौ कि भन्ने एउटा सानो प्रयास .....

HOW TO GET GERMAN STUDENT VISA ?

HOW TO GET GERMAN STUDENT VISA THEN READ THE COMPLETE GUIDE IN QUESTIONS ANSWERS FORMAT 

 One of the world’s most renowned technology and research hub, Germany is witnessing an increasing popularity among Nepalese students who go to the country to avail high quality education at an affordable cost.

You need to travel on a German national visa to pursue your education in Germany. Of course, applying for a Germany student visa involves decoding a complex structure of Visa categories, forms and appointments.

Here, we have decoded the Germany student visa application process through a series of questions and steps.
Read below to get a comprehensive understanding of the Germany student visa process and how to apply for a student visa:

Q: What do you need?
A: You need to apply for a German National Visas if you are planning to pursue higher education in Germany and have secured admission at a University in Germany.

Q: When to apply for student Visa?
A: It takes atleast 4 -6 weeks for a blocked account to be processed. Hence, apply for a visa keeping the time period in mind.

Q: How to apply?

A: First step: Document checklist
You can start the documentation process as soon as you get the admission letter from your university or institute of study.

Below are the documents that you require:

  • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 12 months validity after the scheduled return;
  • Application form & declarations duly signed
  • Copy of your passport’s data page (A4 size copy)
  • A cover letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  • Letter of admission from German university
  • Proof of payment of study fees, if applicable
  • Proof of language proficiency in English (TOEFL/IELTS) and/or German (if course is (partially) taught in German), not older than 2 years
  • Proof of other academic qualifications, if applicable
  • Proof of finance to cover the costs of your studies. You can submit the following documents:
  • confirmation of scholarship/ stipend
  • Verpflichtungserklärung” (formal obligation letter) by a sponsor living in Germany
  • - “Sperrkonto” (blocked account) in Germany in the name of the applicant showing
  • a minimum balance of 7908,- Euros and the remark that the account holdercan dispose of a monthly amount of 659,- Euros
Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany
in the amount of 7908,- Euros
  • 3 passport pictures according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months
  • Demand Draft

Second step: Online Visa application

Download your online Visa application form from the German embassy site along with the user guide.

Make sure you have our necessary documents and information in hand at the time of applying online. Along with the application form you also sign and submit a declaration form.
Click here to download the declaration form.
While filling up the online Visa application form you will also be required to provide proof of sufficient funds to cover your living costs in Germany.
While there are alternatives to this system, you can also create blocked accounts at a bank in Germany.

Q: What is a blocked account?
A: As mentioned, you might have to demonstrate your financial stability at the time of visa application. Blocked accounts are a way of fulfilling this requirement. You can open a blocked account in Germany with the help of the international office of your university.

Third Step:
Complete submit your visa application form and attach your photograph alongwith the form.

Fourth step:
After you complete your visa application form you can schedule your appointment at the German mission for the visa interview.
 

Common Foundation Pvt. Ltd. is a dedicated Educational Consultancy for abroad education.We suggest you to contact us through commonedu@gmail.com or call us at 01-4431075.