Santosh Pyakurel- Blog
........केही गरौ कि भन्ने एउटा सानो प्रयास .....

Malayasia:Complete Guidelines for Student VISA

 

IMMIGRATION INFORMATION FOR NEW INTERNATIONAL STUDENT

 GENERAL INFORMATION

 Effective January 1, 2014 all new international students must obtain a Visa With Reference
(VDR) before they enter Malaysia.

 

VISA WITH REFERENCE -VISA DENGAN RUJUKAN (VDR)

 

VDR means a visa issued by the overseas Malaysian Embassy/ High Commission to non-
citizens to enable them to enter Malaysia after the visa is approved by the Immigration
Department of Malaysia. Three (3) stages are involved in the application of the VDR as
follows:

 

Stage 1

 

Students must apply for Approval Letter from the Immigration Department of Malaysia by
submitting the following documents to School of Graduate Studies, of Any University by:

 

. Filled up Student Pass form IM-14 (Form available at
http://www.imi.gov.my/images/borang/Pas/IM14.pdf
. Copy of all passport pages (included front and back cover in A4 size)
. 2 recent photographs (standard passport size and blue background)
. Copy of University offer letter
. Copy of Academic Certificate (In English)

 

Notes:

All the documents must be sent by courier to :

 

 

(VDR Coordinator) of respective University for VDR Approval

 

 

Upon receipt of the above application document,University will process for the VDR Approval Letter.

Once the application is approved by the Immigration Department of Malaysia, the Approval
Letter will be posted by the School of Graduate Studies of University, to the student’s address. The
process takes maximum 2 months after receiving the complete documents.

 

Stage 2 

Once students received the VDR Approval Letter, they must apply for Single Entry Visa within 3
months from the date of the VDR Approval Letter at the nearest Malaysian Embassy/High
Commission by submitting the following documents:

. Visa Application Form (available from Malaysian Embassy/High Commission) - filled and
signed by the applicant
. Passport (original and copy) - passport must be valid for more than 18 months from the
date of travel
. 4 recent photographs (standard passport size)
. Confirmed Air-Ticket with flight details and ticket numbers
. Original copy of Approval Letter (VDR) from Malaysian Immigration Department
. Offer letter from UPM
. Proof of payment of visa fee & Malaysian Embassy/High Commission Charges

 Stage 3

 Students are required to enter Malaysia within 3 months after the issuance of Single Entry
Visa. Upon arrival the student will be given a social visit pass. Please take note the validity
of social visit pass is limited to between 30 to 90 days*.

 

In order to convert the social visit pass to a student pass, students must register as UPM
student as soon as possible. Once they have registered, the process to obtain the student
pass will be handled by International Division of UPM.

 * Subject to change

 

STUDENT PASS

The Student Pass is a document issued by the Malaysian Immigration Department to a non-
citizen to reside in Malaysia for MORE THAN ONE (1) MONTH, for educational purposes only.
The student pass appears in the form of a sticker in the passport.

 To apply for a student pass, the following documents must be submitted to International
Division of University:

. Student Registration Slip
. Proof of Insurance
. Copy of Medical Report
. Copy of all passport pages (included front and back cover)
. 2 passport-sized photographs with blue background
. Personal Bond Deposit** (depending on the country of origin). The deposit is refundable
upon completion of studies.

*The personal bond deposit is a compulsory requirement set by the Immigration Department of
Malaysia for all international students.

 PERSONAL BOND

 RATE (RM)

COUNTRIES

2000.00

Angola
Burkina Faso

Burundi
Cameroon

Canada

Central African Republic

Colombia

Cote D'Ivoire

Republic Congo

Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Guinea-Bissau
Ghana

Liberia
Mali

Mozambique

Niger

Nigeria

Republic Democratic Congo

Rwanda

Western Sahara

USA

1500.00

Africa

Australia

British C.I
Brunei

China

Europe

Iran

Iraq

Portugal C.I

Saudi Arabia

Taiwan

Tunisia
Vietnam

1000.00

Hong Kong

Japan

Macao

South Korea

750.00

Bangladesh

India
Myanmar

Nepal

Pakistan

Philippines

Sri Lanka

500.00

Indonesia

300.00

Thailand

200.00

Singapore

Source : Website Immigration Department of Malaysia, www.imi.gov.my

 FEE FOR OTHER COUNTRIES IS RM1500.00

 Upon approval of the pass by the Immigration Department of Malaysia and the submission of
passport for the student pass endorsement, the following payments are required by the
Immigration Department of Malaysia:

 . Student pass of RM60.00 (a year or part of it)*
. Multiple entry visa** rate – amount depends on the country of origin, not exceeding
RM100.00. Please refer to the table below.
. Stamping – RM10.00

Note:

Actual amount will be determined by the Immigration Department of Malaysia

* Valid for one (1) year or less

** The multiple entry visa allows the student to travel without pass renewal within the validity
period.

  

VISA FEES

 

COUNTRY

SINGLE/

MULTIPLE ENTRY
VISA (RM)

COUNTRY

SINGLE/

MULTIPLE ENTRY
VISA (RM)

Argentina

20.15

Japan

waived

Bangladesh

20.00

South Korea

30.00

Bhutan

20.00

Liberia

13.00

Bolivia

11.00

Mexico

17.50

Myanmar

19.50

Myanmar

19.50

Brazil

17.00

Nepal

20.00

Bulgaria

21.90

Panama

14.50

Chile

24.50

Pakistan

20.00

People Republic of China

30.00

Peru

20.00

Costa Rica

9.00

Philippines

36.00

Czech & Slovak

19.50

Poland

26.20

Denmark

6.00

Portugal

6.50

Dominican Republik

12.90

Saudi Arabia

17.20

Ecuador

7.00

Spain

11.60

Finland

7.00

Sri Lanka

15.00

France

12.90

Sudan

12.90

Haiti

16.00

Thailand

waived

Hungary

21.45

United States of
America

6.00

India

50.00

Uruguay

13.50

Indonesia

15.00

Venezuela

18.00

Italy

9.50

Vietnam

13.00

Source : Website Immigration Department of Malaysia, www.imi.gov.my

 

*COUNTRIES NOT LISTED ABOVE – VISA FEE IS RM 20.00

. Holder of the Diplomatic Passport and the Official Passport does not require visa
. Holder of the Ordinary Passport requires Visa to stay in Malaysia not more than 59 days (Free).
. Holder of the Ordinary Passport who wishes to stay in Malaysia more than 59 days requires Visa with
Reference and Visa fee RM36.00.